02 57 52 04 13
My account
>
My cart
No Items
>
logo-Podexpert
» » Privacy policy

Privacy Policy – Podexpert

 

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE WEBSITE : www.podexpert.com

 

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site: www.podexpert.com.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to the users of the site :

How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data is any data that can identify a user. This includes the first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, the location of the user or his IP address;
What are the rights of the users concerning this data?
Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed?
To whom this data is transmitted;
Eventually, the site's policy regarding "cookies".

 

This privacy policy complements the legal notice and the General Conditions of Use.

 

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data of the users of the site respect the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his or her data is being collected, and for what purpose the data is being collected;
Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes set out in these general terms of use;
Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the purposes pursued by the site are collected;
Conservation of data reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the period of retention;
Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

 

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

The user has expressly consented to the processing;
The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
The processing is in accordance with a legal obligation;
The processing is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

 

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data of the users of the site respect the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his or her data is being collected, and for what purpose the data is being collected;
Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes set out in these general terms of use;
Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the purposes pursued by the site are collected;
Conservation of data reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the period of retention;
Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

 

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

The user has expressly consented to the processing;
The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
The processing is in accordance with a legal obligation;
The processing is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

 

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF BROWSING THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the Podexpert site are as follows:

Civil status
Name
First name
Telephone
Address
E-mail address

 

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

When the user creates a customer account
When the user places an order

 

Furthermore, when a payment is made on the site, proof of the transaction, including the order form and the invoice, will be kept in the site editor's computer systems.

The person in charge of processing will keep in its computer systems of the site and in reasonable security conditions all the data collected for a period of : 3 years.

The collection and processing of data is for the following purposes:

Personal data is recorded to enable communication with the customer and the delivery of orders.

 

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party and are only processed by the site editor.

 

C. DATA HOSTING

The Podexpert site is hosted by OVH, whose headquarters are located at the following address

2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France.

The host can be contacted on the following telephone number: +33972101007

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

 

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Philippe Vesin.

He can be contacted in the following ways: By sending an e-mail to contact@podexpert.com

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user's knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transfer through the site is secure.

The purpose of an SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

 

ARTICLE 5: USER'S RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with the user's request, the user is obliged to provide the data controller with his first and last name and e-mail address.

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

 

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Right of access, rectification and deletion

The user may access, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, by following the procedure set out below:

The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing personal data, specifying the subject of the request and using the contact e-mail address provided above.

 

Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his/her personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

The user must make a request for the portability of his/her personal data to the data controller, by sending an e-mail to the address provided above.

 

Right to limit and object to data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation of or to object to the processing of his/her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can be shown that there are legitimate and compelling reasons, which can prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his/her data, the user must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request for limitation of the processing of his/her personal data to the data controller, by sending an e-mail to the address provided above.

 

Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or significantly affects him or her in a similar way.

 

Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he/she can organise what should happen to his/her collected and processed data if he/she dies, in accordance with Law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

 

Right to refer to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he/she believes that one of the rights listed above is infringed, he/she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

 

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of the European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he/she has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

 

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site may use "cookies" techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard disk, containing information about the user's browsing habits.

These files enable the site to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user's comfort.

For the use of "cookies" files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested.

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's authorisation to save "cookies" files on his or her hard disk.

 

Opposition of the user to the use of "cookies" files by the site

Users are informed that they may oppose the recording of these "cookies" files by configuring their browser software.

For information, the user can find the steps to follow in order to configure their browser software to oppose the recording of "cookies" files at the following addresses

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.eom/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

 

In the event that the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he/she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunctioning of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being the fault of the site editor.

 

Description of the "cookies" files used by the site.

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during navigation:

 

Name of the cookie: 1P_JAR

Sender: Google.com

Description: Used to store information about how you use the website and any advertising you may have seen before visiting this website, as well as being used to help personalise advertising on Google properties by remembering your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser's ads or search results and your visits to an advertiser's website.

 

Cookie name: APISID

Sender: Google.com

Description : Used for targeting purposes to create a profile of the site visitor's interests in order to display relevant and personalized Google advertising.

 

Cookie name : CONSENT

Sender : Google.com

Description : Used to store advertising preferences from the Google network for use in targeted advertising.

 

Cookie name : HSID

Sender : Google.com

Description : Used for security purposes to store encrypted and digitally signed records of a user's Google Account ID and most recent login time, which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This can also be used for targeting purposes to display relevant and personalised advertising content.

 

Cookie name: NID

Sender: Google.com

Description: Used to store preferences in a unique Google ID to remember your information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), the number of search results you wish to see per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google's SafeSearch filter enabled. These preferences can be used for optimised and/or personalised advertising on Google networks.

 

Cookie name: HSID

Sender: Google.com

Description: Used for security purposes to store encrypted and digitally signed records of a user's Google Account ID and most recent login time, which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This may also be used for targeting purposes to display relevant and personalised advertising content.

 

Cookie name: SAPISID

Sender: Google.com

Description : Used for targeting purposes to create a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to display relevant and personalised Google advertising.

 

Cookie name : SID

Sender : Google.com

Description: Used for security purposes to store encrypted and digitally signed records of a user's Google Account ID and most recent login time, which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This can also be used for targeting purposes to display relevant and personalised advertising content.

 

Cookie name: SSID

Sender: Google.com

Description: Used to store information about how you use the website and any advertising you may have seen before visiting this website, as well as being used to help personalise advertising on Google properties by remembering your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser's ads or search results and your visits to an advertiser's website.

 

Cookie name : _Secure-3PAPISID

Sender : Google.com

Description : Used for targeting purposes to create a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to display relevant and personalized Google advertising.

 

Cookie name : _Secure-3PSID

Sender: Google.com

Description : Used for targeting purposes to create a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to display relevant and personalized Google advertising.

 

Cookie Name : _Secure-3APISID

Sender: Google.com

Description : Used for targeting purposes to create a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to display relevant and personalized Google advertising.

 

Cookie Name : _Secure-HSID

Sender: Google.com

Description: Used for security purposes to store encrypted and digitally signed records of a user's Google Account ID and most recent login time, which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This can also be used for targeting purposes to display relevant and personalised advertising content.

 

Cookie name: _Secure-SSID

Sender: Google.com

Description: Used to store information about how you use the website and any advertising you may have seen before visiting this website, as well as being used to help personalise advertising on Google properties by remembering your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser's ads or search results and your visits to an advertiser's website.

 

Cookie name: _ga

Sender: podexpert.com

Description : Used to distinguish users.

 

Cookie Name: _gat

Sender : podexpert.com

Description : Used to limit the rate of requests.

 

Cookie Name : _gid

Sender : podexpert.com

Description : Used to distinguish users.

 

Cookie Name : SERVERID110743

Sender : www.podexpert.com

Description : These are technical cookies used by the cluster to do load balancing.

 

Cookie Name : cookie-accepted

Issuer : www.podexpert.com

Description : This cookie identifies that the cookie policy has been accepted by the user.

 

Cookie name : cookie-analytics

Issuer: www.podexpert.com

Description : Used for user tracking.

 

Cookie name: cookie-marketing

Sender: www.podexpert.com

Description : Used for marketing tracking.

 

Cookie name : cookie-socialsharing

Issuer: www.podexpert.com

Description : Used for tracking social sharing.

 

Cookie Name : session

Sender : www.podexpert.com

Description : Used to track user sessions.

 

When browsing the site, the user is informed that third-party "cookies" may be stored.

More specifically, these are the following third parties: Google

In addition, the site integrates social network buttons, allowing the user to share his activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks may therefore be stored on the user's computer when they use these functions.

The user should be aware that these sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may differ from the site. The site editor invites users to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

 

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time.

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to ensure its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.

The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 14/04/2020.